Skip to main content
Imprint Digital
Paid Search · Local Services Ads · SEOHVAC · Los Angeles, CA

64% lower HVAC cost per lead, on a bigger budget.

A Los Angeles HVAC company cut its like-for-like paid cost per lead 64%, comparing the first full quarter of the engagement to the most recent one, while ad spend rose 29%. The lower cost per lead came from Performance Max and from Local Services Ads, which came back as a pay-per-lead channel in June.

−64%Cost Per Lead, Q2 to Q3
+47%Profile Call Clicks, Q3 YoY
+25%Completed Jobs, 7 Mo. YoY
+3.7%Job Revenue, 7 Mo. YoY

A Los Angeles HVAC company came to us with a Google Ads account that had been close to dormant for months. Comparing the first full quarter of the engagement to the most recent one, its like-for-like cost per lead fell 64% while ad spend rose 29%. In the third quarter, call-button clicks on its Google Business Profile listing grew 47% over the same quarter a year earlier.

01 Overview.

This client is an HVAC company based in Los Angeles, California. The paid figures come from Google Ads, the listing figures from Google Business Profile, and the jobs and revenue figures from the client's own job management system.

The engagement started in January 2026, and the data runs through September 2026. Every number below carries the exact window it compares.

IndustryHVAC · Los Angeles, CA
ServicesPaid Search · Local Services Ads · SEO
Engagement startJanuary 2026
Data throughSeptember 2026

02 Goals.

Get paid search producing calls again, bring Local Services Ads back, and build on the Google Business Profile listing and the website's core pages.

  • Restart paid search from a near-dormant account
  • Bring Local Services Ads back as a pay-per-lead channel alongside paid search
  • Grow calls from the Google Business Profile listing
  • Tighten the website's core service pages and search footprint
The brief

Get paid search producing calls again, then build on the Google listing.

03 HVAC Marketing Strategy.

01

HVAC Google Ads: Search & Performance Max

Search campaigns from January and March 2026, and a Performance Max campaign covering all services from April 2026, in an account that had spent almost nothing in the months before.

02

Local Services Ads for HVAC

Local Services Ads, which had run in this account in earlier years, came back as a separate, pay-per-lead channel in the same account. They began charging again in June 2026.

03

Google Business Profile & SEO

Google Business Profile updates, Q&As and posts, plus service-page work, technical SEO fixes and pruning of off-topic pages on the website.

04 The Results.

HVAC Google Ads case study: results at a glance

−64%Paid cost per leadQ2 vs. Q3 2026, like-for-like
+29%Ad spend, same quartersCost per lead fell as spend rose
+47%Profile call-button clicksQ3 2025 vs. Q3 2026
+64%Profile impressionsQ3 2025 vs. Q3 2026
+25%Completed jobsSeven comparable months, YoY
+3.7%Job revenueSame seven months, YoY
How we measured

Cost per lead counts calls from ads plus Local Services Ads phone and message leads, the only call-based actions counted in both quarters. It compares April to June 2026, the first full calendar quarter of the engagement, with July to September 2026, the most recent complete quarter. These are calls and leads counted by Google, not booked jobs.

Revenue and jobs come from the client's own job management report and compare February to May and July to September in 2026 with the same months in 2025. January is left out because the engagement began late that month, and June is left out of both years.

Google Ads & Local Services Ads cost per lead · Q2 vs. Q3 2026

Q2 2026
$469
Q3 2026
$170

Like-for-like cost per lead fell from $469.19 to $169.92, a 64% drop, while total ad spend rose 29%. The gain came from Performance Max and from Local Services Ads, which began charging again in June as a pay-per-lead channel alongside paid search.

Profile call-button clicks · Q3

2025
123
2026
181

Profile impressions · Q3

2025
15,033
2026
24,711

Comparing the third quarter of 2026 with the same quarter of 2025, call-button clicks on the Google Business Profile listing rose 47%, profile impressions 64%, website clicks 16.5%, and direction requests 11%.

Completed jobs · seven comparable months

2025
871
2026
1,088

During the engagement, the business completed 25% more jobs across the seven comparable months than in the same months a year earlier, 1,088 versus 871, and job revenue across those months was up 3.7%, by its own job management report. These are all of the business's completed jobs in those months, not only jobs traced to ads or profile calls.

05 What This Meant for the Business.

In the third quarter of 2026, paid spend bought calls and Local Services Ads leads at a little over a third of what they cost in the second quarter, on a bigger budget, and the Google Business Profile listing drew 47% more call-button clicks than in the same quarter a year earlier.

Across the seven comparable months of the engagement, the business completed 25% more jobs in total than in the same months of 2025, counting all of its jobs, not only those traced to ads or profile calls.

Ready to see what's actually working?

Get our senior operators on your account.

Free 30-minute working session. We audit your current setup live, surface the two or three plays that will actually move revenue, and email you the recap same day.

Book a free call